Subsections
Pack VIP
Partners
HOME > RALLYE MONTE-CARLO > 2014 EDITION
  1/  
More than innovative!

The Organization Committee of the Automobile Club de Monaco has revealed today the details of the 2014 edition which features a substantially modified route and a return to the ‘Hautes-Alpes’ Department and some special events hosted by the city of Gap.

After three days of recce, from Saturday 11th to Monday, January 13th, this week will be a real marathon for the 72 competitors allowed to take part at the event. First novelty on the program: the return of the traditional departure ceremony in Monte-Carlo, which will start Place du Casino, on Monday, Jan. 13 at 20h15.

Then, on Wednesday, January 15, the small town of Chateauvieux, located 6 kilometers south of Gap, will host the shakedown, on a 3.52 km road which will be fairly representative of the whole route. Certainly, this new format is expected to surprise many competitors; at a time of the year when the High Alpine climate is severe, generally colder and drier than anywhere.

The beginning of the competition will start on Thursday, January 16 with a first loop of three special stages and not the least: Orpierre - Saint André de Rosans (25.49 km), Rosans - Sainte Marie – La Charce (17.98 km) and Montauban sur l'Ouvèze – Col du Perty - Laborel (19.34 km). Competitors will run the same loop, once again in the afternoon after a stop, at mid-day, at the Service Park located near Gap’s nautical stadium.

The second day, Friday, January 17, will begin with two legendary “classics” of the Rallye Monte-Carlo: Vitrolles - Col D'Espreaux - Faye (49.03 km) and Selonnet - Col des Garcinets - Breziers (22.68 km). Ten years ago, these two stages eliminated many contenders for the final victory as the road conditions were extreme ! At mid-day, the competitors will return one last time to the Service Park before heading south for a well-earned return in the Principality of Monaco. To arrive there, they will have to overcome, for the second time, the challenge of Vitrolles - Col D'Espreaux - Faye (49.03 km), pass by Sisteron – Col de Fontbelle - Thoard (36.85 km) and finally dispute Clumanc – Col du Défend – Lambruisse (20,77 km) by night!

The final leg, on Saturday, January 18, will allow the competitors to discover the hinterland of Nice, with two loops of two stages, one by day and the other by night. The program for this final stage is: La Bollène Vésubie - Col de Turini - Moulinet (23.40 km) and the unprecedented Sospel – Col de Brouis - Breil sur Roya (16.55 km).

The 82nd Rallye Monte Carlo will end on Sunday, January 19 with the traditional awards ceremony on the square of the Prince's Palace in Monaco.

Non-binding document, given as a guide

Concentration legs

Epreuve
Date
Distance
ES 1-4 Orpierre / Saint-André-de-Rosanst
jeudi 16 janvier 2014
25.49km
ES 2-5 Rosans / Sainte-Marie / La Charce
jeudi 16 janvier 2014
17.98km
ES 3-6 Montauban-sur-L'Ouvèze / Laborel
jeudi 16 janvier 2014
19.34km
ES 7-9 Vitrolles / Faye
vendredi 17 janvier 2014
49.03km
ES 8 Selonnet / Bréziers
vendredi 47 janvier 2014
22.68km
ES10 Sisteron / Thoard
vendredi 17 janvier 2014
36.85km
ES 11 Clumanc / Lambruisse
vendredi 17 janvier 2014
20.77km
ES 12-14 La Bollène-Vésubie / Moulinet
samedi 18 janvier 2014
23.40km
ES 13-15 Sospel / Breil-sur-Roya
samedi 18 janvier 2013
16.55km
Pos. Pilote / Co-pilote Voiture # Temps Écart
1 FRA OGIER Sebastien
FRA INGRASSIA Julien
VOLKSWAGEN POLO R 1 3:55:14.4
2 FRA BOUFFIER Bryan
FRA PANSERI Xavier
FORD FIESTA RS 11 3:56:33.3 +1:18.9
3 GBR MEEKE Kris
FRA NAGLE Paul
CITROEN DS3 3 3:57:08.7 +1:54.3
4 NOR OSTBERG Mads
SWE ANDERSSON Jonas
CITROEN DS3 4 3:59:08.3 +3:53.9
5 FIN LATVALA Jari-Matti
FIN ANTTILA Miikka
VOLKSWAGEN POLO R 2 4:01:22.7 +6:08.3
6 GBR EVANS Elfyn
GBR BARRITT Daniel
FORD FIESTA RS 6 4:03:51.8 +8:37.4
7 NOR MIKKELSEN Andreas
FIN MARKKULA Mikko
VOLKSWAGEN POLO R 9 4:06:56.7 +11:42.3
8 SVK MELICHAREK Jaroslav
SVK MELICHAREK Erik
FORD FIESTA RS 22 4:17:10.6 +21:56.2
9 ITA GAMBA Matteo
ITA ARENA Nicola
PEUGEOT 207 48 4:19:05.1 +23:50.7
10 UKR PROTASOV Yurii
UKR CHEREPIN Pavlo
FORD FIESTA R5 31 4:20:57.5 +25:43.1
11 FRA CHARDONNET Sébastien
FRA DE LA HAYE Thibault
CITROEN DS3 56 4:26:32.4 +31:18.0
12 ITA BERTELLI Lorenzo
ITA DOTTA Mitia
FORD FIESTA R5 37 4:28:47.9 +33:33.5
13 IRL BARRABLE Robert
GBR LOUDON Stuart
FORD FIESTA R5 36 4:30:22.3 +35:07.9
14 IRL BOLAND Eamonn
IRL MORRISSEY M.J.
SUBARU IMPREZA 41 4:33:15.3 +38:00.9
15 FRA SIAS Franck
FRA GASTINEL Jean François
RENAULT TWINGO 74 4:41:45.6 +46:31.2
16 FRA MONDET Jean Noël
FRA PEIRONE Sylvain
MITSUBISHI EVO X 43 4:44:32.8 +49:18.4
17 DEU KREMER Armin
DEU WICHE Klaus
FORD FIESTA R5 32 4:46:06.0 +50:51.6
18 FRA CARRET Claude
FRA MATHIAS Olivier
SUBARU IMPREZA 47 4:47:54.4 +52:40.0
19 FRA VIALLE Lilian
FRA GHIRARDELO Manuel
RENAULT CLIO RS 65 4:50:56.2 +55:41.8
20 FRA JOLY Florent
FRA MELCHIORRI Pauline
RENAULT TWINGO 80 4:52:28.3 +57:13.9
21 FRA LO FIEGO Fabiano
FRA TESTOR Damien
RENAULT TWINGO 85 4:52:40.5 +57:26.1
22 ITA COGNI Gabriele
FRA MAZZETTI Silvia
PEUGEOT 208 88 4:53:59.2 +58:44.8
23 FRA TARDY Guillaume
FRA BELLOTTO Victor
RENAULT TWINGO 78 4:54:23.6 +59:09.2
24 FRA DOLCE Renaud
FRA AYASSE Jean Pierre
CITROEN DS3 62 4:56:43.8 +1:01:29.4
25 ITA VILLA Manuel
ITA MICHI Daniele
FIAT ABARTH 500 64 4:57:57.9 +1:02:43.5
26 ITA RENDINA Massimiliano
ITA PIZZUTI Mario
MITSUBISHI EVO X 33 4:58:19.8 +1:03:05.4
27 FRA SCHIFANO Nicolas
TRICHARD Aurèlie
CITROEN C2 87 4:58:32.0 +1:03:17.6
28 FRA O'MAHONY Francis
FRA VERNAY Gilles
PEUGEOT 207 58 5:00:01.6 +1:04:47.2
29 FRA GALLEANO Yannick
FRA TOURN Florent
PEUGEOT 208 77 5:01:18.2 +1:06:03.8
30 NDL VOSSEN Henk
NDL GILLIS Jac
MITSUBISHI EVO X 44 5:01:42.4 +1:06:28.0
31 GRC SERDERIDIS Jourdan
BEL ROSE Morgane
FORD FIESTA R5 34 5:04:47.0 +1:09:32.6
32 ITA CALI Gianluca Maria
ITA POLLICINO Marco
CITROEN C2 83 5:05:31.8 +1:10:17.4
33 FRA JAUSSAUD Laure
FRA JAUSSAUD Carine
RENAULT TWINGO 89 5:06:08.9 +1:10:54.5
34 FRA RENCHET Nicolas
FRA FITZGERALD Tom
RENAULT TWINGO RS 98 5:07:13.8 +1:11:59.4
35 CHE GEISER Jérôme
CHE DELAPRAZ Pascal
FORD FIESTA 79 5:08:57.5 +1:13:43.1
36 FRA DARD Thierry
FRA PASQUION Laurent
CITROEN DS3 95 5:13:37.3 +1:18:22.9
37 FRA BALLAIRE Eric
FRA BALLAIRE Virginie
CITROEN DS3 94 5:14:26.4 +1:19:12.0
38 ITA COVI Carlo
ITA CAMPESAN Giorgio
MITSUBISHI EVO IX 46 5:18:31.4 +1:23:17.0
39 FRA GILBERT Quentin
BEL JAMOUL Renaud
CITROEN DS3 51 5:18:33.8 +1:23:19.4
40 DEU KÖNIG Veit
DEU SCHWALIE Andreas
SUZUKI SWIFT 97 5:24:41.4 +1:29:27.0
go to top